Innovation and excellence in science and health

Housing

Housing

Homes to suit all lifestyles and budgets

From picturesque thatched cottages and Georgian houses to modern apartments and town houses, there is a wide range of residential properties on offer in the Greater Cambridge area. The new Great Kneighton development is located adjacent to the Campus and offers contemporary homes around an attractive central square that will include a health centre, library, shops, offices and transport hub.

House prices in the region

Average house prices across the region
Cambridgeshire £250,936
Cambridge City£349,310
East Cambridgeshire£215,008
South Cambridgeshire£303,061
Huntingdonshire£210,913
Fenland£148,228


TownDistance from CambridgePopulation (approx)
TownDistance from CambridgePopulation (approx)
Cambridge population = 109,000
St Ives14.5 miles15,770Saffron Walden19 miles15,000
Huntingdon18.2 miles19,940Haverhill26 miles22,000
St Neots16.6 miles26,180Newmarket19 miles15,000
Royston16 miles14,000Bury St Edmunds31 miles35,000
Bishop’s Stortford30 miles35,000Soham22 miles10,000
Stansted Airport30 miles-Ely17 miles16,000
Peterborough37 miles158,000Wisbech40 miles20,200
Chatteris24 miles8,820March32 miles18,000

New Developments

Cambridge City Council and South Cambridgeshire District Council are preparing new Local Plans for the Cambridge area for the period up to 2031. The existing development plans for the area are the Cambridge Local Plan (adopted 2006) and the South Cambridgeshire Local Development Framework (adopted between 2007 and 2010). Both Plans set out a series of policies and proposals to guide future development up to 2016, and are used to determine planning applications in Cambridge and South Cambridgeshire. Both Councils carried out consultation on Issues and Options for their Local Plans in Summer 2012. This Issues and Options 2 consultation is the second phase in developing new Local Plans for Cambridge and South Cambridgeshire. Once consultation has finished, SCDC will consider all of the representations received to both rounds of consultation, using them to refine site options and policies that will be included in the new Local Plans. It will then draft the new Local Plans, which will be subject to a further round of public consultation prior to being submitted to the Secretary of State for examination. At that stage, independent Government inspectors will consider the ‘soundness’ of the Local Plans at public examinations. In other words, the inspectors will consider whether the plans have been positively prepared, and that policies are justified, effective and are in conformity with the National Planning Policy Framework (NPPF). Following this, the inspectors will produce reports of their findings, and then the Councils can formally adopt the Local Plans. The strategy in the Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Structure Plan 2003 and carried into the two Councils’ current plans aims to focus development according to the sequence:

  1. Within the urban area of Cambridge;
  2. On the edge of Cambridge;
  3. In the new town of Northstowe;
  4. In the market towns and the better served villages in South Cambridgeshire.

The table below summarises the sites currently allocated or with planning permission on the edge of Cambridge in both Councils’ areas, and the expected number of homes that will be built between 2011 and 2031, including Orchard Park which was in an earlier plan.

SITECambridgeSouth CambsCambridge and South Cambs
North West Cambridge1,9101,0903,000
NIAB 11,74401.744
NIAB 211,1001,100
Orchard Park0384384
North of Newmarket Road01,5001,500
Great Kneighton Clay Farm2,21702,217
Great Kneighton Glebe Farm2860286
Bell School3470347
Trumpington Meadows5576291,186
TOTAL7,0614,70311,764

1.0 South Cambridge

Over 4,000 homes are planned on land, partly in the city’s Trumpington and Queen Edith’s wards and partly in South Cambridgeshire. There are four main sites for housing development.

1.1 Great Kneighton (Clay Farm and Glebe Farm)

Located within walking distance of the Campus, Great Kneighton is a new residential development currently under construction. It comprises two main areas – the land between Long Road and Shelford Road (Clay Farm) and the land east of Hauxton Road, north of Addenbrooke’s Road and south of Bishop’s Road (Glebe Farm).

Great Kneighton comprises dwellings by the three developers listed below with an additional 209 dwellings being provided by Cambridge City Council. 40% of the properties are affordable housing.

  • Countryside Properties – 1440 dwellings
  • Skanska – 438 dwellings
  • Bovis – 463 dwellings

At the heart of the Great Kneighton development will be an attractively designed central square hosting essential neighbourhood facilities including a new community/health centre, library, shops, offices and transport hub. The Community Square forms the civic heart of Great Kneighton and will serve as a place for meeting and socialising. It will accommodate events such as concerts, farmers markets, community days, street parties and much more. The Central Square has been designed to include a large sculpture, seating with views across rainwater gardens, and an open plaza. The plaza provides a flexible space where seasonal and festive activities and events can take place.

The Central Square is located adjacent to the Cambridgeshire Guided Bus and a conventional bus route runs throughout the site. There are pedestrian and cycle routes to the city centre and nearby villages. The Square will provide an interchange between the Guided Bus and the local buses as well as the pedestrian and cycle route.

The existing Fawcett Primary School on the site will be expanded from its current intake of 300 pupils to 450. Countryside Properties has set aside land for a new primary and secondary school.  Cambridgeshire County Council will be responsible for the design and delivery of these new schools in the future.  It is understood that the County Council is working towards opening the new secondary school in September 2015.  Countryside Properties has an obligation to transfer the land for the new primary school (believed to be for 450 pupils) prior to the 500th occupation across the site.

Allotments in a variety of sizes will be provided within the new 121 acre Country Park which is currently under construction.  Residents from Great Kneighton as well as the existing Trumpington community will be able to apply to the Council for an allotment.

The creation of a new 121-acre country park between Great Kneighton and the Campus is well underway. The park comprises woodlands, cycle-ways, a BMX track, picnic areas and 4 balancing ponds including one for wading birds. The first phase (28.6 acres) is due to open to the public in Spring 2014.

 

1.2 Trumpington Meadows

Also located within walking distance of the Campus, Trumpington Meadows is a new development of 1200 homes featuring a mix of one, two, three, four and five bedroom homes by Barratt Homes. A new primary school is proposed for the development together with community facilities, local shops, „children’s play areas, a multi-use games area, tennis courts and allotments. 40% of the homes at Trumpington Meadows will be ‘affordable’ and delivered by Cambridge Partnerships who were appointed by the former Housing Corporation, (now the Homes and Communities Agency), to deliver the Cambridge Challenge.

1.3 Bell School site

The Bell School site is located on land south of Greenlands, south west of the Bell International College and west of Babraham Road. The development will include:

  • 347 homes, 40% of which will be affordable, which will house approximately 1000 people
  • 100 bed accommodation for the students of the Bell International College
  • Public open space, allotments, new footpaths and cycleways

The outline planning application received permission in June 2008. The Section 106 agreement covering the developer’s contribution to facilities and infrastructure was signed in December 2010. View the Bell School site masterplan on the Cambridge City Council website (scroll down to ‘Bell School masterplan’).

1.4 Ninewells

Ninewells is a beautifully designed new neighbourhood for Cambridge, just a short walk from Addenbrooke’s Hospital and its Biomedical Campus; a community woven into its natural surroundings to create an enviable place to live, one where well-being and a balanced way of life has been considered. A stunning collection of 162 contemporary, high-specification four and five bedroom family homes and one, two and three apartments set in a beautiful natural environment with views of the Gog Magog Downs, giving you easy access to the area’s best schools, the City and the M11 and A14. Ninewells brings you the best of city and country living.

1.5 Virido

L&Q are pleased to announce a collection of spacious one, two, three bedroom apartments and four bedroom houses to rent at the Virido development in Cambridge for Intermediate market rent.

Prices starting from:

  • £960pcm  for one bedroom apartments – Minimum household income £34,133 Per annum
  • £1040pcm for two bedroom apartments – Minimum household income £36,978 Per annum
  • £1280pcm for three bedroom apartments – Minimum household income £45,511 Per annum
  • £1560pcm for four bedroom houses – Minimum household income £55,467 Per annum

For more information, go to http://www.lqgroup.org.uk/sales-and-rentals/our-properties/1319/virido-imr/

2.0 North West Cambridge

The North West Cambridge Development includes 3,000 homes, of which about 1,100 will be available in the first phase. All homes will be built to the Code for Sustainable Homes Level 5. The North West Cambridge Development will have approximately two-thirds of all the homes ever built at this level.

Orchard Park

A permitted mixed-use development of 900 dwellings with a local centre. The site is entirely within SCDC area. A third of the housing is affordable and over half of the dwellings are now occupied. The Inspectors’ Report for the SCDC Site Specific Policies DPD has agreed the change of some of the commercial parcels of land to residential, which would result in an approximate additional 220 dwellings. Reserved matters were approved in August 2009 for shop units in a local centre at Orchard Park adjacent to the A14, totalling 1,523 sq m gross retail floorspace (958 sq m gross for the core convenience unit).

3.0 Northstowe

The new town of Northstowe is a key part of the current strategy. The town will comprise 9,500 dwellings in total, of which 7,500 are anticipated to come forward by 2031. Northstowe is located on the Guided Busway and will have good public transport links to Cambridge. Outline planning applications for Northstowe were submitted to South Cambridgeshire District Council in December 2007. Statutory and public consultation on the applications has ended and nearly 700 representations were received by the Council. On the 24 October 2012 the NJDCC resolved to grant planning permission for Phase 1. Following the recommendation, the developer’s aim is to work towards the S106 being signed by mid-2013. Phase 1 comprises:

· Up to 1,500 dwellings (a proportion of which will be affordable housing) in a mix of tenure types
· A local centre, including space for a community building and provision for retail, food and drink and other appropriate uses (the quantum of which is informed by the submitted Local Centre Strategy and Retail Needs Assessment)
· A three-form entry primary school
· 5 hectares of employment land including a household recycling centre and foul water pumping station
· Significant formal and informal public open space, including a sports hub of over 6 ha and approximately 23 ha of additional public open space including parks / play space and a network of footpaths and cycle ways
· Water bodies of approximately 5.2 ha including a water park (the eastern water park) providing a recreational, ecological and drainage resource
· 1.57 ha of allotments
· Significant areas of enhanced ecological environment to enable a rich diversity of habitats to flourish

Waterbeach Barracks and Bourn Airfield Village

During the Summer’s Issues & Options consultation, South Cambridgeshire District Council consulted on options for a new town based on Waterbeach Barracks delivering up to 10,500 new homes, and a new village at Bourn Airfield which could deliver up to 3,500 new homes. This stage in the sequence could therefore deliver up to a maximum of 15,500 new homes in the plan period if both Waterbeach and Bourn Airfield were allocated alongside Northstowe.

4.0 East Cambridge

Up to 12,000 homes have been proposed to be built on the east side of Cambridge. Development was to be phased across three sites:

• Land north of Newmarket Road

• A parcel of land to the north of Cherry Hinton, adjoining   Cambridge Airport

• The land currently occupied by Cambridge Airport

The East Cambridge Area Action Plan was jointly prepared by Cambridgeshire County Council, Cambridge City Council and South Cambridgeshire District Council to set out the vision and principles for development. As well as new homes, there would be new secondary and primary schools, public open space, community facilities, local shops and new transport links.

4.1 Marshalls Wing Development

Marshall of Cambridge is developing 125 acres of land to the north of the Newmarket Road for commercial and residential use. Following an internal company competition Marshall has announced that the new development, which could include up to 1,500 homes, a school, a commercial hub, a new petrol filling station, playing fields and open space amenity land, will have a distinctly aviation flavour by being called ‘Wing’.

 

Larger, better served villages

South Cambridgeshire District Council consulted in the summer on site options that could deliver a total of 5,850 new homes on village sites. As part of the Council’s Part 2 Issues and Options consultation, it is consulting on additional site options at larger villages that could deliver an additional 1,245 new homes. This gives options for a total of 7,095 additional new homes at this lowest stage in the development sequence and a total supply of 10,585 homes in the rural area.